Geometry.Net - the online learning center
[…] not deny survivor s benefits on the basis of ohio Rev. Nonetheless, the case does support considering the State s civil laws as well as its criminal code.
http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/oasi/33/SSR87-23-oasi-33.html
SSR 87-23 EFFECTIVE/PUBLICATION DATE: 09/18/87
SSR 87-23: SECTION 205(a) OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT (42 U.S.C. 405(a)) CONVICTION OF VOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER OHIO EFFECT ON ENTITLEMENT TO CHILD'S INSURANCE BENEFITS
20 CFR 404.305(b)
Held , in view of the foregoing, the claimant is precluded from becoming entitled to child's insurance benefits on his father's earnings record.
Section 404.305(b) of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that
"(b) Insured's death caused by an intentional act. You may not become entitled to or continue to receive any survivor's benefits or payments on the earnings record of any person if you were convicted of a felony or an act in the nature of a felony of intentionally causing that person's death. . . ."
For certain homicides, e.g., first or second degree murder, the Social Security Administration (SSA) presumes intent, because by definition, these crimes involve intent.