Geometry.Net - the online learning center
[…] For the reasons hereinafter stated, it is my opinion that these fees are, in general, required to be paid into the county general fund, and the proceeds thereof are subject to appropriation by the county board for purposes relating to operation of the court system; the circuit court has no authority to direct or restrict the expenditure of such funds. Section 5-1101 of the Counties Code permits a county board to impose by ordinance or resolution an additional fee to be collected in criminal and traffic cases. Subsection 5-1101(e) of the Code provides: (e) The proceeds of all fees enacted under this Section shall, except as provided in subsection (d), be placed in the county general fund and used to finance the court system in the county, unless the fee is subject to disbursement by the circuit clerk as provided under Section 27.5 of the Clerks of Courts Act."

70. Attorney General's Letter
attorney general s Letter Homer S. Cummings Publishing Information. the outstanding defect of our Federal judicial system. is filed with the clerk of the court.
http://newdeal.feri.org/court/cummings2.htm