Geometry.Net - the online learning center
[…] Connecticut

16. ELECTRONIC DATA SYSTEMS CORPORATION Vs. ATTORNEY GENERAL & Another.(1)
The plaintiff, Electronic Data systems Corporation (EDS), sought the decision of the attorney general s fair labor A judge in the Superior court affirmed the
http://www.socialaw.com/sjcslip/sjcNov03a.html
Back
Docket No.: SJC-08927 Parties: County: Dates: November 5, 2003. Present: Summary: Attorney General. Contract, Employment. Labor, Wages. Employment, Termination. Damages, Employment contract. 2. Discussion. The statute, G. L. c. 149, § 148, requires employers to make payment of "wages" to employees within specific time periods. For purposes of that section, "[t]he word 'wages' shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement." Id. The statute further provides that "[n]o person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from this section . . . ." Id.