Nonprofit Lobbying Guidelines legislation through an attempt to affect the opinions to the IRS limitations on lobbying activities, charities and federal lobb
[…] With him on the brief was David M. Smith, Solicitor. William R. Tobey, Deputy Solicitor, entered an appearance. Before: Sentelle, Randolph and Garland, Circuit Judges. Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge Sentelle.
New York State Lobbying Act act pursuant to the provisions of the lobbying act as enacted pursuant to chapter 1040 of the laws of 1981 or manner be deemed to impair or affect such action http://www.nylobby.state.ny.us/lobbying.html
Extractions: LOBBYING ACT ("Lobbying Act" created by Chapter 2 of the Laws of 1999, as amended most recently by Chapter 32, Laws of 2003.) Section 1-a. Legislative declaration. This article shall be known and may be cited as the " Lobbying act ". As used in this article unless the context otherwise requires: (a) The term "lobbyist" shall mean every person or organization retained, employed or designated by any client to engage in lobbying.