Extractions: www.adfg.state.ak.us There are two species of weasels in Alaska: the short-tailed weasel or ermine Mustela erminea ) and the least weasel Mustela rixosa These furbearers are the smallest members of the family Mustelidae. Other species of mustelids in Alaska include mink, marten, river otter, sea otter, and wolverine. Weasels are more common than most people realize. Because they are small, they usually pass unnoticed unless caught in a trap or revealed by their tracks in fresh snow. Weasel tracks resemble those of the larger mink. They generally show four toe prints. The little toe seldom shows except in fresh snow or mud. Each weasel footprint is oval-shaped. In the snow, a single footprint will measure approximately 1 inch (2.5 cm) in length and slightly less in width. The front feet of a running weasel strike the ground before the hind feet. Usually, one of the front feet falls slightly ahead of the other. The hind feet usually land in the tracks made by the front feet. Thus, the trail often appears as pairs of slightly offset prints. The distance between sets of prints is approximately 13 inches (33 cm). General description: In summer, both weasels are medium to dark brown above, with yellowish white underparts. Both species turn white in winter. The larger of the two is the short-tailed species. It can reach 15 inches (38 cm) in length and 7 ounces (198 g) in weight. The least weasel well deserves its title of the smallest living carnivore. It reaches a maximum length of 10 inches (25 cm) and a weight of 3 ounces (85 g). The short-tailed weasel's tail is one-fourth to one-third of the total body length while the least weasel's tail length comprises only about 15 percent of total body length. During all seasons the tip of short-tailed weasel's tail is black. The tail of the least weasel contains only a few black hairs.
M156 California Department of Fish and Game California Interagency wildlife Task Group.M156 ermine Mustela erminea Family Mustelidae Order Carnivora Class http://www.dfg.ca.gov/whdab/html/M156.html
April 2003 Jack Whitman, a wildlife biologist with the Alaska Department of Fish and Game,once encountered an ermine that challenged him for a Dall sheep liver. http://www.wildlife.alaska.gov/pubs/wildlife_news/april03/weasels.htm
Extractions: Unsubscribe Q: A little white weasel with a black-tipped tail jumped in front of me when I was hiking recently. What was it? A: You saw an ermine, also known as a short tailed weasel. These sleek little predators are much more common than people realize, but because they're small, quick and camouflaged they often go unnoticed. Ermine are about a foot long and weigh seven or eight ounces. An ermine skull looks like a tiny wolverine skull, and that makes sense, as the ermine is the second-smallest member of the weasel family. The wolverine is the biggest, at about 50 pounds, and in Alaska this family of agile predators ranges in size from otters and wolverines to fishers, cat-size marten, mink, ermine and the little least weasel, the smallest carnivore on earth at just two ounces. Other mustelids - or weasel cousins - include ferrets, skunks and badgers. Ermine are one of the most widespread carnivores in the northern hemisphere. They're called stoats in Europe, and they're found across Eurasia, northern North America and throughout Alaska, except in the Western Aleutians and Bering Sea islands.
April 2003 Alaska Wildlife News Home Page wildlife research in the northern half of the state. Continued. Weasels in the Woods.About one foot in length and weighing only seven or eight ounces ermine, a http://www.wildlife.alaska.gov/pubs/wildlife_news/april03/wildnews.htm
Extractions: Although biology was his calling, leadership has been his forte. Regelin served as director of the division for eight years and deputy director for six years before that. In the mid-1980s he supervised wildlife research in the northern half of the state. Continued About one foot in length and weighing only seven or eight ounces Ermine, a member of the weasel family, are arguably one of the toughest creatures in the woods. Continued
Winter Wildlife Little nutritional food is available in the dormancy of winter. Respect wildlife sprivacy. Fisher; ermine; Wolverine; Skunk. Snowmobile SnoPark Locations. http://www.parks.wa.gov/winter/wildlife.asp
Extractions: ADA Recreation Washington wildlife adds significantly to the thrill of winter recreation. Winter sports lead to remote areas, where sportsmen are often gifted with prime views of seldom-seen birds and animals. Unfortunately, sports enthusiasts can harm or even kill the animals they observe, simply by their interest. Coming closer to an animal to see it better usually causes an animal to run. This, in turn, uses up valuable energy and fat in the season when food is scarce and the animal needs to rest to survive. Fat is needed for metabolic fuel and to sustain body temperature in extreme cold. Unnecessary movement caused by escape from a predator in wintertime, or the fear generated by a human disturbance, speeds the loss of fat reserves and decreases the chances of an animal's survival. Be sensitive to the needs of animals. Stop and go around them or wait for them to move. Avoid close contact with wildlife. Minimize noise. Help animals conserve their food supply. Avoid damaging brush, trees and grass. Little nutritional food is available in the dormancy of winter.
Ermine (Mustela Erminea) ermine (Shorttailed Weasel) (Mustela erminea). National wildlife Federation Photoof ermine, track and sign characteristics, description, similar species http://www.nenature.com/Ermine.htm
Wildlife And Habitat Ecology Option Undergraduate students will have a unique opportunity to study elk, moose, deer,bears, wolves, ermine, fish and other wildlife in their natural environment http://www.laurentian.ca/biology/wildlifecol.html
Extractions: University The Wildlife and Habitat Ecology Option has a strong applied and theoretical focus on ecological principles and methods in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems. Plant and animal systematics, environmental physiology, statistical analysis, geographic information systems (GIS), and computer applications are emphasized to provide undergraduates with a solid education and familiarity with leading-edge technology. Laurentian University has a close association with the rich wilderness heritage of Northern Ontario, Killarney and Lake Superior Provincial Parks and their waterways. Undergraduate students will have a unique opportunity to study elk, moose, deer, bears, wolves, ermine, fish and other wildlife in their natural environment, offering them an experience found at few institutions in the country. Graduates in this specialization will be well prepared for continuing their studies at a graduate school or towards a certificate for teaching at the elementary or secondary school level, and for careers in: ACADEMIC ADVISOR - Dr. Frank F. Mallory
Extractions: Select Your City Anaktuvak Pass Anchorage Barrow Bethel Cape Newenham Cordova Denali Park Dillingham Dutch Harbor Fairbanks Galena Gustavus Haines Homer Juneau Kenai Ketchikan Kodiak Kotzebue McGrath Nenana Noon Paxson Petersburg Point Hope Port Alexander Pribilof Islands Seattle Sitka Skagway Soldotna St. Lawrence Island Talkeetna Unalakteet Valdez Wrangell Yakutat But our seasonal cycles are much less pronounced, and it's age, not the need for camouflage, that triggers our color change. A white coat against winter snow is the next best thing to invisibility, and that's important for predators and prey. Arctic foxes are both. They hunt voles and lemmings, and in the high Arctic they trail after polar bears and glean scraps from their kills. Bears, snowy owls and golden eagles will eat foxes given the chance, and the foxes' white winter coat helps them to hunt and hide.
Weasel [Mustela] Links and rocky areas Size Male 6 9 inches plus 2 - 3 inch tail, 1- 4 ounces; Female,5 - 7.5 inches, plus 2 - http//www.coloradoguide.com/wildlife/ermine.cfm. http://raysweb.net/specialplaces/pages/weasel/weasellinks.html
Extractions: http://www.bio.bris.ac.uk/research/mammal/weasel2.htm Mustela frenata [Long-tailed Weasel Return to mammals Index Mustela frenata Long-tailed Weasel ^ Classification Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Carnivora Family: Mustelidae Table of Contents Classification Geographic Range Physical Characteristics Natural History Conservation http://www.sbceo.k12.ca.us/~mcssb/sbpanda/longtailed_weasel.html Least Weasel Least Weasel Mustela nivalis Occupying most of Canada with the exception of the Maritimes, southern Ontario, and Quebec, this fierce little carnivore is scarcely larger than the mice on which it preys. Its total body length seldom exceeds 20 cm..
Shetland Wildlife - Moths Yponomeutinae. Yponomeuta evonymella (Linn.) Birdcherry ermine M six on Mainlandand Bressay in July-August 1994 and 20 on Mainland and Unst in August 1996. http://www.wildlife.shetland.co.uk/insects/moths.htm
Extractions: Insects in Shetland Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths The best known of the insect orders in Shetland, but because of their strong powers of flight, immigration is frequent and species are are regularly added to the list. The most important sources of information from last century are Weir (1880), Vaughan (1880), Briggs (1884), South (1888) and King et al. (1896). Other records come from Barrett (1895 et seq et. al et al. (1997). However, this list includes information from a great many sources. More information on moths and butterflies in Shetland. Eriocranidae Eriocrania semipurpurella (Steph.) X?: recorded by Meyrick but not known from any other source.] Hepialidae Hepialus humuli (Linn.) Ghost Moth R: common in grassy areas throughout the islands, except Fair Isle. Shetland and Faroese specimens are subspecies thulensis Newman, with dark males, although pale specimens also occur. July. Hepialus lupulinus (Linn.) Common Swift X?: probably misidentification of sandhill form of H. fusconebulosa Hepialus fusconebulosa (Deg.)
Weather Wildlife (Treborth BG) Weather wildlife. Common Footman C 2057 Arctia caja Garden Tiger L 2059 Diacrisiasannio Clouded Buff C 2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White ermine C 2061 http://biology.bangor.ac.uk/treborth/Weather_Wildlife.htm
Coal Creek Wildlife-Striped Skunk skunks relatives are river otter, sea otter, mink, fisher, ermine, wolverine and PageAddress http//www.bvsd.k12.co.us/schools/coalcreek/wildlife/skunk.html. http://www.bvsd.k12.co.us/schools/coalcreek/wildlife/skunk.html
Extractions: Striped Skunk by Alan E., age 9 Skunks eat a wide variety of food. It can eat crickets, grasshoppers, grubs, cutworms, fish, small birds, eggs, mice, weevils, spiders, caterpillars, fruit, raccoons, and sometimes its enemies. But they rarely eat enemies, unless they are its size. They live all over North America except in Alaska.They are the most common of all skunks in North America. They have very few enemies, such as the great horned owl, coyote, fox, badger and fisher. Its most dangerous enemy is the great horned owl. It can swoop down on its back, snatching it so hard that it's critically hurt. After a attack they have 10% of a chance of staying alive. They start mating during warm weather in late February or early March. To find a mate, a male skunk will wander through its own territory, traveling several kilometers a night. Two males will sometimes fight over the same female, but will rarely spray at each other. One male usually mates with several females. In early spring a female skunk gives birth to four or six babies in a peaceful den. One mother gave birth to 18 babies in one litter. That's the record! Babies weigh 28 grams (1 ounce) each one measures 10 centimeters (4 inches) from the tip of their nose to the end of their tail. They are born deaf and blind. They spend their early days in the den with their mother. They drink their mother's milk. At one week old, its weight is doubled. At three weeks old, they are crawling around the den. They cannot spray musk until 6 or 7 weeks old.
Coal Creek Wildlife-Black-footed Ferret It is also related to ermine, martens, skunks and otters. I got my informationfrom wildlife IN DANGER published by the Colorado Division of wildlife and http://www.bvsd.k12.co.us/schools/coalcreek/wildlife/ferret.html
Extractions: Masked Bandit of the Prairies by Michael, age 8 A black-foot ed ferret scurries across prairie dog colonies like a masked bandit, waiting for his prairie dog feast. Then he will take over the prairie dog's home, and use it for his home. Black-footed ferrets eat prairie dogs, mice, squirrels, gophers, rabbits, birds, lizards, eggs and sometimes insects. The European polecat and the steppe polecat are the black-footed ferret's closest relatives. The black-footed ferret is about 2 feet long. It has a black mask over its eyes, feet, shoulders and tail. Black-footed ferrets live all over the world except for Australia, Antarctica and most of the ocean islands. Black-footed ferrets are one of the most endangered species in the U.S.A. So please help save them. I got my information from BLACK-FOOTED FERRET by Denise Casey. Black-footed Ferret by Colby, age 9 Imagine going to the zoo and seeing something that is very thin and is about 24 inches long, it may be a ferret. Does it have black markings on its legs? Can you see a black mask over its eyes? If so, it probably is a black-footed ferret. An amazing fact about the black-footed ferret is that its one of the rarest mammals in North America. The ferret belongs to the weasel family. It is also related to ermine, martens, skunks and otters. They have a black mask over their eyes, black markings on their legs and a black tip on their tails. Males are usually larger than females. The only thing it eats are prairie dogs. It tracks its prey with its powerful sense of smell, then it pounces on its prey, gripping it with its feet. Its razor sharp teeth are great for cutting the meat. A ferret has one litter per year. The babies are born about 1 1/2 months after mating, usually 3-4 young in a litter.
Extractions: the Wye Marsh Wildlife Centre Wye Marsh is designated as a RAMSAR Wetland of International Importance as well as an Important Bird Area and is home to an amazing diversity of bird species. Wye Marsh provides nesting habitat to some uncommon species such as Least Bittern, Black Tern and the Trumpeter Swan. Moreover Wye Marsh is also one of the best places to observe the habits of a number of mammals such as beaver, porcupine, mink and river otter. Turtles, frogs and snakes abound and are often seen basking on warm summer days. There are also a number of live, native amphibians and reptiles in our display hall. The Wye Marsh Wildlife Centre welcomes you with an exhibit hall, video theatre, snack bar, gift shop, washrooms, large lunch room and cabin for group overnight accommodations. Home About Programs Activities ...
Extractions: FIRST MOUNTAIN FOREST The Berlin Daily Sun Wednesday, February 20, 2003 SHARING THE LAND WITH THE WILD CREATURES by John Walsh The morning was spent absorbing information on how best to maintain land to benefit the wildlife who live on it. One of the segments was information on why it is not a good idea to feed the deer, a practice which was once promoted but has now fallen on disfavor by knowledgeable folks. Part of the afternoon was spent in learning how to identify the tracks and other sign to be seem in the winter woods. These signs might be the size and shape of the scat which is observed or how plant life may show signs of the presence of wild creatures. But with 130 acres of prime Shelburne wildlife habitat waiting outside the Ely-Lawson doorstep, the group soon donned snowshoes and began a trek through the winter woods to find evidence of the myriad of creatures who were not only surviving but, hopefully, thriving in this winter-struck environment. The thermometer hadn't quite got out of negative numbers as we started out. While all the folks on the trek had experienced the winter woods often, it was a revelation to some, including this writer, as to how the signs of many creatures could be seen with a bit of close observation. Since First Mountain Forest is the winter home of many deer, their tracks were plentiful. While the snow lies deep, it seems that our deer herd is doing OK. We spotted one track which showed an animal able to make six and eight foot bounds across an open space.
Extractions: Polar bears are the major attraction of the WMA, but also important are the coastal caribou. Beluga whales are plentiful in the Churchill River and Nelson River estuaries in the summer. As well as being part of a major nesting ground for the eastern prairie population of Canada geese, over 225 other species of birds have been identified in the region. Arctic fox, lynx, wolverine, marten, ermine, otter, mink, and beaver can be found in the WMA.
Extractions: The dominant cover of this WMA is aspen forest, with some native grasslands. Open areas have bearberry, saskatoon and chokecherry throughout. The prominent wildlife species are deer, sharp-tailed grouse, and ruffed grouse. Moose are seen on rare occasions. Furbearers include coyote, fox, ermine, snowshoe hare, red squirrel, and muskrat. The area is important to both breeding and migratory birds, especially songbirds. A trail network runs through the area in a southeast northwest direction, following the ridges. A hiking trail and Medicine Rock interpretive site were developed in cooperation with the Alonsa Conservation District.
Wildlife Representative wildlife species. Oldgrowth Fd, Sw and Bl Forests. 4522. Moose, MuleDeer, Black Bear, Gray Wolf, Lynx, Red Fox, Fisher, Marten, ermine, Big Brown http://www.gis.unbc.ca/courses/nrem400/wildlife.html
Extractions: Wildlife Table . Selected wildlife habitats and species in the Sub-Boreal Spruce Zone Habitat Habitat distribution (ha) Representative wildlife species Old-growth Fd, Sw and Bl Forests Moose, Mule Deer, Black Bear, Gray Wolf, Lynx, Red Fox, Fisher, Marten, Ermine, Big Brown Bat, Little Brown Myotis, Snowshoe Hare, Woodchuck, Red Squirrel, Northern Flying Squirrel, Southern Red-backed Vole, Deer Mouse, Pygmy Shrew Great Gray Owl, Boreal Owl, Three-toed Woodpecker, Black-backed Woodpecker, Gray Jay, Magnolia Warbler, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Pine Siskin, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Pine Grosbeak, White-winged Crossbill, Red-breasted Nuthatch Moose, Mule Deer, Black Bear, Beaver, Meadow Jumping Mouse Bald Eagle, Ruffed Grouse, Trumpeter Swan, Canada Goose, Herring Gull, Ring-billed Gull, Black Tern, Eared Grebe, Common Loon, Barrows Goldeneye, Harlequin Duck, Rusty Blackbird Common Garter Snake, Western Toad, Spotted Frog, Wood Frog Seral pine forests Moose, Mule Deer, Black Bear, Beaver, Lynx, Snowshoe Hare, Porcupine, Yellow Pine Chipmunk, Deer Mouse, Southern Red-backed Vole, Deer Mouse Northern Goshawk, Great Horned Owl, Northern hawk-owl, Ruffed Grouse, Spruce Grouse, Red Crossbill, Black-capped Chickadee